Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. The following outlines our Privacy Policy, including how we manage your personal information.

At Therapy Focus, we do our best to:

  • Tell you how we keep and use your personal information
  • Follow Australian privacy laws
  • Answer any questions you have about privacy at Therapy Focus
  • Talk to you about any complaints you have about privacy

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can tell us who you are. Some examples are:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your birthday

Health information is personal information about your health. Some examples are:

  • Reports from doctors
  • Reports from other therapists or health professionals
  • Information from other health or therapy services

Sensitive information is personal information about:

  • Your race
  • Your culture
  • Your religion

Why does Therapy Focus keep personal information?

We only keep the information that we need. When we ask for your personal information we will tell you why we need it.

Some of the reasons we keep personal information are to:

  • Check that you are eligible to receive services
  • Understand what support you need
  • Provide reports to the organisations that provide funding to Therapy Focus

What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

If you don’t provide the personal information we need, we may not be able to provide therapy.

How do you gather personal information?

We will talk to you and ask you to complete forms where needed. If you allow us to, we will also ask for information from other health services that support you.

How is my personal information protected?

We keep your personal information safe. Only the people who need to see it will see it. If you stop receiving services we make sure your personal information remains safe.

Is my personal information shared?

Sometimes we need to share information with other health or community services. This can help us better plan services for you. We will only do this if you agree.

How do I access the personal information you are keeping?

You may want to see the personal information we have for you. You do this by completing an Application to Access Personal Information form. You can also ask a member of your therapy team to post a copy of the form to you.

How can I change my personal information?

You can update your details by contacting our Administration Team on 1300 135 373 or via email to enquiries@therapyfocus.org.au. Alternatively, you can download and complete an Application to Amend or Alter Personal Information form. You can also ask a member of your therapy team to post a copy of the form to you.

How can I make a complaint?

You can make a complaint if you’re not happy with how we:

  • Collected your personal information
  • Store your personal information
  • Share your personal information
To make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Phone: 1300 135 373
Email: privacy@therapyfocus.org.au
Mail: PO Box 20, Bentley WA 6982

If we do not contact you in 30 days, or you are unhappy with our reply, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992
Online: www.oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

You can also write to:

Health and Disability Services Complaints Office (HaDSCO)
Complaints and enquiries line: (08) 6551 7600
Free call from landlines: 1800 813 583
Email: mail@hadsco.wa.gov.au
Fax: (08) 6551 7630
Postal address: GPO Box B61, Perth, WA 6838
Office address: Level 2, 469 Wellington Street, Perth, WA 6000
Administration: (08) 6551 7620

Website usage

This is the website of Therapy Focus Ltd. When you visit our website, our web server automatically records some general information about your visit, but does not recognise or record any individual information about you. The information we record and use for statistical purposes is:

  • Your server address
  • The date and time
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used

We can only identify you personally if you give us this information voluntarily.

We do not know your email address unless you give it to us. We will only record your email address if you provide it when submitting a form or sending us a message. We will use it only for the purpose you have provided it for, and will not disclose it without your consent.

If you have given us your email address, but do not want to receive an email from us in the future, please contact us and we will remove your email address from our database.

How we use this information

We use this information to improve the content of our website and respond to any requests or enquiries you submit. If subscribe for news and updates we will send you information about our services and upcoming events. If you supply your phone number when submitting an enquiry, we will only use it to respond to that enquiry.

We use this information internally and only share it with Therapy Focus staff who need it as part of normal business activities. We do not disclose or sell your personal information for use in mailing lists or databases.

Want more information?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or would like more detailed information, contact us on 1300 135 373. You can also visit the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website to learn more.

Downloads

Application to Access Personal Information
Application to Amend or Alter Personal Information
Managing your Personal Information
Privacy Information Guide
Menu