Request a Phone Call

Request a Call

If you have a more detailed request, please fill in our contact form

Managing your personal information

At Therapy Focus we do our best to:
  • Tell you how we keep and use your personal information
  • Follow Australian privacy laws
  • Answer any questions you have about privacy at Therapy Focus
  • Talk to you about any complaints you have about privacy.
What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can tell us who you are. Some examples are:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your birthday

Health information is personal information about your health. Some examples are:

  • Reports from doctors
  • Reports from other therapists or health professionals
  •  Information from other health or therapy services

Sensitive information is personal information about:

  • Your race
  • Your culture
  • Your religion
Why does Therapy Focus keep personal information?

We only keep the information that we need. When we ask for your personal information we will tell you why we need it.

Some of the reasons we keep personal information are to:

  • Check that you are eligible to receive services
  • Understand what support you need
  • Provide reports to the organisations that provide funding to Therapy Focus
What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

If you don’t provide the personal information we need, we may not be able to provide therapy.

How do you gather personal information?

We will talk to you and ask you to complete forms where needed. If you allow us to, we will also ask for information from other health services that support you.

How is my personal information protected?

We keep your personal information safe. Only the people who need to see it will see it. If you stop receiving services we make sure your personal information remains safe.

Is my personal information shared?

Sometimes we need to share information with other health or community services. This can help us better plan services for you. We will only do this if you agree.

How do I access the personal information you are keeping?

You may want to see the personal information we have for you. You can ask for this by completing an Application to Access Personal Information, which is available from the downloads section on the left of this page. You can also ask a member of your therapy team to post a copy of the form to you, or contact our Administration Team.

How can I change my personal information?

If your information changes, you can let us know by completing an Application to Amend Personal Information, which is also available from the downloads section of the left of this page. You can also ask a member of your therapy team to post a copy of the form to you, or contact our Administration Team.

How can I make a complaint?

You can make a complaint if you’re not happy with how we:

  • Collected your personal information
  • Store your personal information
  • Share your personal information

Please contact Therapy Focus’ Privacy Officer by:
Mail: PO Box 20, Bentley WA 6982
Phone: 1300 135 373
Email: privacy@therapyfocus.org.au

If we do not contact you in 30 days, or you are unhappy with our reply, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Online: www.oaic.gov.au

Further information about the privacy of personal health information can be viewed on the OAIC website

Sign up for e-news