Our 2021 People’s Choice Award nominees

By Indi Fillery

Brand Engagement Officer

In March, our Customer Reference Group invited Therapy Focus customers, their families and support networks to nominate therapists and therapy teams for our 2021 People’s Choice Award.

The annual award aims to recognise exceptional service delivery and celebrate Therapy Focus employees who have demonstrated our guiding principles. Nominations closed 26 April and we are delighted to announce that we received 74 nominations. Thank you to everyone who submitted a nomination and helped acknowledge the hard work and dedication of our team.

Our Customer Reference Group (CRG) will review all nominations in May/June and select three finalists. The Therapy Focus employee or therapy team chosen as the winner will be presented with the award and a $2,000 cash prize at Therapy Focus’ Gala Ball in October. The person who submitted the winning nomination will be invited to attend the event and help present the award.

Congratulations to our nominees!

Individual Nominations 

*Brackets indicate multiple nominations

  • Andrea Mangan – Continence Clinician (2)
  • Anne-Marie Kearney – Continence Clinician (2)
  • Carly Baseden – Physiotherapist (2)
  • Cheryl Loo – Occupational Therapist (2)
  • Chloe Hampel – Occupational Therapist
  • Christine Bosch – Advanced Speech Pathologist
  • Danielle Brown – Dietitian
  • Danika Mutton – Physiotherapist
  • Deanne Coleman – Advanced Occupational Therapist
  • Eliza Chickonoski – Speech Pathologist
  • Ellen Gracie – Speech Pathologist (2)
  • Emma Marshman – Team Leader and Occupational Therapist
  • Erica Daneel – Speech Pathologist
  • Gayle Hillen – Advanced Occupational Therapist
  • Glenna Tan – Advanced Occupational Therapist
  • Heather Popal – Speech Pathologist
  • Isabella Cammarano – Occupational Therapist
  • Jodi Hawkey – Occupational Therapist
  • Jodie McMorrow – Psychologist
  • Jordan Hitch – Physiotherapist
  • Joshua Panelo – Occupational Therapist (3)
  • Laura Martin – Team Leader and Physiotherapist
  • Lehanne Rabie – Occupational Therapist
  • Lisa Hargraves – Advanced Speech Pathologist
  • Maisie Jones – Occupational Therapist
  • Micaela van Tonder – Occupational Therapist
  • Monique Sandral – Speech Pathologist
  • Muirna Hamill – Physiotherapist
  • Natalie Paull – Speech Pathologist
  • Nicole Ireland-Naughton – Physiotherapist
  • Nicole Massey – Physiotherapist
  • Nicole Seath – Advanced Speech Pathologist
  • Rebecca Kippax – Speech Pathologist (2)
  • Sarah Jackson – Speech Pathologist
  • Serina Vermeulen – Advanced Occupational Therapist
  • Simona Pintaudi – Speech Pathologist
  • Siobhan Clery – Team Leader and Speech Pathologist
  • Steph Mather – Speech Pathologist
  • Stephanie Andrew – Physiotherapist
  • Su Lin Ng – Advanced Physiotherapist
  • Tabitha Poole – Occupational Therapist
  • Tarryn Laver – Advanced Occupational Therapist
  • Tayla Clayton – Physiotherapist
  • Tegan Larcombe – Occupational Therapist
  • Tracey Ellis – Advanced Occupational Therapist

Team Nominations 

  • Emily Greenwood – Advanced Occupational Therapist
    Stephanie Andrew – Physiotherapist
    Hayley Woolcock – Speech Pathologist
    Jasmine Forden – Speech Pathologist
  • Isabelle Campbell – Advanced Speech Pathologist
    Hayley Wood – Occupational Therapist
  • Nicole Massey – Physiotherapist
    Hayley Wood – Occupational Therapist
    Desiree Lobo – Speech Pathologist
  • Erica Daneel – Speech Pathologist
    Caitlin Yong – Occupational Therapist
  • Christine Galati – Occupational Therapist
    Desiree Lobo – Speech Pathologist
  • Sarah Jackson – Speech Pathologist
    Hayley Wood – Occupational Therapist
    Maria McCarthy – Psychologist
  • Claire Breen – Advanced Dietitian
    Nicole Massey – Physiotherapist
    Emily White – Occupational Therapist
    Hayley Wood – Occupational Therapist
  • Tayla De Valle – Occupational Therapist
    Carly Baseden – Physiotherapist
    Rebecca Fitzpatrick – Psychologist
  • Deborah Waghorn – Advanced Occupational Therapist
    Nicole Massey – Physiotherapist
  • Carissa Arbuckle-Meeds – Occupational Therapist
    Clare Burke – Speech Pathologist
    Anne-Marie Kearney – Continence Clinician
    Lucie Abadi – Physiotherapist
    Alia Burhanuddin – Psychologist
  • Clare Burke – Speech Pathologist
    Carissa Arbuckle-Meeds – Occupational Therapist
  • Ellen Gracie – Speech Pathologist
    Bridget Darragh – Physiotherapist
  • Jodi Hawkey – Occupational Therapist
    Ellen Gracie – Speech Pathologist
  • Shenae Guppy – Team Leader and Occupational Therapist
    Clare Belford – Speech Pathologist
  • Olivia Sellers – Occupational Therapist
    Clare Belford – Speech Pathologist
    Martin Waller – Dietitian
    Donna Ashcroft – Continence Clinician
  • Christine Bosch – Advanced Speech Pathologist
    Tahlia Wilson – Occupational Therapist
  • Nicky Montgomery – Advanced Occupational Therapist
    Georgina O’Neil – Speech Pathologist
  • Heidi Jupp – Advanced Speech Pathologist
    Kellie Whitfield – Advanced Physiotherapist
    Danelle Millward – Team Leader and Occupational Therapist
  • Kellie Whitfield – Advanced Physiotherapist
    Jessica Mahon – Advanced Occupational Therapist
    Alex Thompson – Occupational Therapist
    Kristen Heath – Occupational Therapist
  • Eliza Chickonoski – Speech Pathologist
    Mason Stanley – Occupational Therapist
  • Dominque Chew – Advanced Occupational Therapist
    Neesha Sashidhran – Speech Pathologist
    Stephanie Yeo – Physiotherapist

Our 2020 People's Choice Award Winner

Read about our 2020 People’s Choice Award winner, Advanced Occupational Therapist Melissa Athanassiou, who was nominated by Dawn Barker on behalf of her daughter Kayla.